Welcome back MESA students to a new school year! Join us here.

X
OregonMESA

Announcing MESA Day 2021 Winners

Oregon MESA held our MESA Day 2021 Awards Ceremony on May 20th. Although MESA Day 2021 was virtual we had hundreds of students and teachers join us for the week’s activities. We’re pleased to announce the following winners from MESA Day 2021.

MESA Annual Awards

Dorothy and Jerome Lemelson Students of the Year

Middle School: Adriel Aparicio (Centro Cultural Invention Club)

High School: Say’Yonce Tate (Parkrose High School)

Mentor of the Year

Kevin Calderon-Garcia

Advisors of the Year 

*all Oregon MESA advisors in 2020-21 were selected due to their incredible contributions during an extraordinary year

Alejandro Carrero Ramos
Andrew Gruber
Ashley Keller
Aviva Einhorn
Brooke Kottkamp
Craig Johnston
Denise Aquino
Dylan Richmond
Emma Fuller
Forrest Johnson
Frank Fields
Heather Meiring
Jackie Hellis
Javier Contreras
Jennifer Chavez
Jess Augden
John Colgan
John Day
Kelly Kaleshnik
Kerryn Henderson
Laura Waksman
Lena Fox
Lindsay Laing
Maria Ruiz Perez
Melanie Ramsey
Pamella Eiter
Philip Clarke
Suzanne Pittock
Tanya Kindrachuk
Tonya Jones
Trish Langman
Vicki Lee

MESA Day Competition Winners

Invention Telephone Game 

1st Place Middle School: Zea and Han from Creston K8

1st Place High School: Kyle and Yasmine from Beaverton High School

National Engineering Design Competition (NEDC) Winners

NEDC Design Brief

3rd Place Middle School: Team 1 from Estacada – Carter and Aryianna

2nd Place Middle School: Team Flextape from Parkrose Middle School – Bridger, Brissa, Kevin

1st Place Middle School: Team 3 from Estacada Middle School – Tiki, Jackson, Brayden, Mckenzie

3rd Place High School: The Humans from Parkrose High School – Coral, James, Miyabi, Mason

2nd Place High School: The Outvoted from Parkrose High School – Say’Yonce, Abdi, ShaRae, Rubi

1st Place High School: Team TASK from McDaniel High School – Frankie, Akosha, Connor

NEDC Pitch Presentation

3rd Place Middle School: The Pine Fishies from Alder Creek Middle School – Avree, Emma, Grace, Lucy 

2nd Place Middle School: Team Flextape from Parkrose Middle School – Bridger, Brissa, Kevin 

1st Place Middle School: Team Ace from Alder Creek Middle School – Abrham, Chloe, Emma

3rd Place High School: the PEGS from Parkrose High School – Pearl, Sydney, Evan, Grace 

2nd Place High School: The Humans from Parkrose High School – Coral, James, Miyabi, Mason

1st Place High School: Team TASK from McDaniel High School – Frankie, Akosha, Connor

Overall Oregon State Winners of the NEDC

3rd Place Middle School: Team 3 from Estacada – Tiki, Jackson, Brayden, and Mckenzie

2nd Place Middle School: Team Ace from Alder Creek Middle School – Abrham, Chloe, Emma

1st Place Middle School: Team Flex Tape from Parkrose Middle School – Bridger, Brissa, Kevin

Advised by Ms. Tanya Kindrachuk

3rd Place High School: The Outvoted from Parkrose High School – Say’Yonce, Abdi, ShaRae, Rubi

2nd Place High School: The Humans from Parkrose High School – Coral, James, Miyabi, Mason

1st Place High School: Team TASK from McDaniel High School – Frankie, Akosha, Connor

Advised by Mr. Frank Fields

Thank you again to all of the volunteers and sponsors that made MESA Day 2021 possible. We could not have done it without you!